<<<<< HOME PAGE



WHILE SO LYING IN MY NEST
AS A TENTACLE OF THE WORLD
I INVENT AND TOUCH TODAY



                             

                     WITH INFINITE                                                 TENDERNESS
        

 

ANNA KUSHNEROVA
PERFORMANCE & VISUAL ARTIST 
BASED IN DEVON, UK 



Anna weaves immersive worlds with performance, installation, sculpture, moving image, and sound.

In her practice, she seeks a deeper, enchanted experience of being-in the world. Drawing from Butoh methods, she often explores ‘becoming’ animal, plant, spirit by leaning into liquid intelligence of the body and its inner multidimensional Dance, accessing its memory of perpetually morphing, evolving and enfolding organisms, the Dreaming of sentient matter.   

Her Performances explore instinctual response, play and ceremony. 

The body(s) become vessel for magic and prayer. 

Having learnt ceramics and textile, Anna often works with costumes and sculpture as body augmentations, metamorphic limbs, masks and set like installations.

Her ongoing interest in indigenous rituals, and life in the forests often lead to encounters with the elemental matrix (earth, water, wood) where the body can actively participate in the Unfolding. Body, as complex amplifier of sensation then becomes both a catalyst for change and the dative for movement and meaning. The landscape is often a gateway, an entrance into the perceptual field that holds her Gently Violent Metaspecie Being.


For more on Video Works Click Here.



SELECTED PERFORMANCES/EXHIBITIONS/FESTIVALS/ CURATORIAL PROJECTS 


2021

Spanda,  Multiple Performances and Curatorial Project, at Fivizzano27, Rome, Italy

My Boundaries are Made out of Sugar and Ions, (Solo) Performed at the Municipal Art Gallery, Larnaca Art Biennale, Republic of Cyprus 


Girls in Mud, Video, Larnaca Art Biennale, Republic of Cyprus 

Performance on Soft Beach, Hackney Marshes, London, UK

Groaning for the Absent Ant Greatness, (Solo) Performed at Tiyatro Medresesi, Izmir, Turkey

Micro Rebellion II, (Solo) Performed at Osobnyak Theater, St Petersnburg, Russia

Micro Rebellion,  (Solo) Performed at Tiyatro Medresesi, Izmir, Turkey

Heron’s Blues, (Solo) Performed at Tiyatro Medresesi, Izmir, Turkey

2020

Girls in Mud, Video, International Forum of Performance Art, Drama, Greece 

Ice Ma, Performed at Dartington Woods, Devon, UK

Excessively Wild Mataspecies, (Solo) Performed at Soma Space, Lviv, Ukraine

Public Performance with Adam Koan, Plymouth, Devon, UK

Vocal Performance, Improvisation with Adam Koan and Roger Hall, Dartington Woods, Devon, UK 

Wonderful Weekend, Video Awardwinner, Virgin Spring CINEFEST, International Film Festival, Kolkata, India 

Monomaniacal About Your Own Moment of Being, Video, REALLY//REAL, Fringe Arts Bath, UK 

   

Curator/Artist @ Aller Park Studios, Dartington Estate, UK  


Girls In Mud, Video, International Short Film Festival, Regensburg, Germany


2019    
Autumn, Devotion, a Lively Encounter, Performance/JamTable Dance, Antwerp, Belgium. Performance with Romain Brau

Paradise Found, Performed at Klosterruine, Berlin. Directed and Cooked by Michelle Woods. Performance by Michelle Woods, Elise Gettliffe, Laura Walker, Anna Kushnerova. Produced by TableDance (Antwerpen) & Creamcake (Berlin)

Girls In Mud, Video, Mamu Gallery, MAVF Festival, Budapest  
Girls In Mud, Video, Dual Gallery, MAVF Festival, Budapest

Girls in Mud, Video,  The Grounding Story7th ASLEC-ANZ Biennial Conference, University of New England, Armidale, New Zealand  

Butoh Performance Series, The Hymalaya Subbody Butoh School, Dharamsala, India

2018   
Screening,
2017+, Goedela Bartholomeeusen, Antwerp, Belgium

Screening, Erotic Ecology Series, Table Dance, Antwerp, Belgium

The Garland Project, Artist/Curator,  Group Show, off-site Garage, Moscow, Russia

2017  
Real Life Fantasies, Performed at West Space, Melbourne, Australia

2014  
Cannibalistic Supper, Performed at Foundation Pernod Ricard, Paris, France

The Almanac of the Old Fish, Performed at RA13 Gallery, Antwerp, Belgium

Group Show (artist/curator), Time is like that – both point AND duration,
Objective Exhibitions Gallery, Antwerp, Belgium

2009-2014  

Curator/Director, RA13 Gallery, Antwerp, Belgium
Curator/Director, RA13 Gallery, Paris, France


2013  
The Glass Thrower,  Performed at The Kiosk, Art Basel, Switzerland  

Almond Matter, Installation, Park 5 Group Show, Park Migrating Gallery, Antwerp, Belgium

Harp Play, Performed at RA13 Gallery, Paris, France 

Sugar House, Group Show (artist/curator), Arnhem Mode Biennale, Arnhem, The Netherlands

2012  
The Love Event 18+, Performed at RA13 Gallery, Antwerp, Belgium

Heroes, Performed at RoomsLink, Tokyo, Japan

2010  
MFA End of Year Group Show, Royal Art Academy, Antwerp, Belgium


RESIDENCIES

2021    Curator of Spanda Residency, Fivizzano27, Rome, Italy

2021    Artist in Residence, Palazzo Malfatti casa dell’Arte, Spazio.500, Vigolo Vattaro, Italy  

2019    Intimacies with the Inhuman with Nita Little and Kerstin Kussmaul, Research Residency, ImPulsTanz, Vienna, Austria 

2019    Artist in Residence, Himalayan Subbody Butoh Center with Rhizome Lee, Dharamsala, India

2018    Artist in Residence, JOYA:Air (arte + ecologia), Almeria, Spain

2015    Artist in Residence, Shigaraki Culture park, Japan

2014    Artist in Residence, Hector Mavridis Studio, Thessaloniki, Greece

2013    Apprentice, stone sculpture at Athar Jabber Studio, Antwerp, Belgium


PUBLICATIONS/ LECTURES/ JURIES


2021   Series of Lectures and Workshops on Butoh & Improvisation Methods, Fivizzano27, Rome, Italy 

2019   Contemplations on Water, Liquidscapes, Artdotearth Publication, UK 

2016   Creative Processes & Dreamtime in Aboriginal Culture, Lecture, ESMODE, Tokyo, Japan

2013   Art Book Publication, Projet pour une Livre, Projet pour un Film, in collaboration with Nico Dockx & Helena Siridopoulos, Antwerp, Belgium        

2013   References for the Contemporary, Scalpel Magazine, Foundation Pernod Ricard, Paris, France

2013   Jury Member, RA Award, ITS (International Talent Support) Trieste, Italy
RA Award, Fashion Department, Royal Academy of Fine Arts, Antwerp, Belgium

2012  Jury Member, RA Award, La Cambre, Brussels, Belgium

2012  Jury Member, Lichting Awards, Netherlands (Netherland’s seven art academies – Academy of Fine Art/Zuyd University, Willem de Kooning Academy, Utrecht School of the Arts, Royal Academy of Art, Gerrit Rietveld Academy, Artez Academy of Visual Arts and AMFI Amsterdam Fashion Institute)

2012  Jury Member, RA Award, Polimoda School of Design, Florence, Italy

2011   Jury Member, Hyeres 28th International Festival of Fashion & Photography, Hyeres,  France  


EDUCATION


Ongoing Butoh Dance Training (past mentors:  Atsushi Takenouchi, Yumiko Yoshioka, Minako Seki, Adam Koan, Ozerk Pamir, Julie Becton Gillum, Kea Toneti, Imre Thormann, Ken Mai, Tebby Romasike, Yuko Kaseki)
2020   
Research Space: Psyche, a practice of new research with Hagit Yakira, Siobhan Davies Dance Studios, London, UK

2019   
Choreography with Materials with Florence Peake,  Siobhan Davies Dance Studios,  London, UK

Butoh Dance Training, Himalayan Subbody Butoh Center with Rhizome Lee, Dharamsala, India

2018  
MA, Holistic Science, University of Plymouth, UK (interrupted 2nd semester)

2018  
Diploma, Intersection of Science and Spirituality, Schumacher College, UK

2017    
Master of Ziran Qigong with Dr Lui Deming, NSW, Australia

2011    
BA,  Arts and Design, Royal Art Academy, Antwerp, Belgium (as part of MFA)    
                                                         
2007   
Arts Folio, Central Saint Martins, London, UK

2005   
BSc Finance, The London School of Economics and Political Sciences, London, UK